Development of the multi-channel neural recording system supporting the basis of physical function substitution technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Ando Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報通信融合研究室, 主任研究員 (00638794)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Takafumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経信号計測 / BMI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of a new rehabilitation technology that substitutes physical functions for patients such as ALS and paralysis with the BMI system is in progress. However, it is considered that there is a limit to the high performance improvement of the intention estimation accuracy in the existing neural activity recording method with only about 100 channels for neurons that have 10 billion in the cerebral cortex. In this research, we develop a multi-channel recording integrated circuit system that achieves both low noise and high integration by combining chopper technology, low crosstalk analog multiplexer technology, and input capacity reduction T type capacity split technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の神経信号計測ではたかだか100点程度でしかなく、もっと詳細な神経細胞活動を記録したいという要求が本質的にある。本研究はこれにも応じるものであり、将来的には1万、10万チャネルの計測が必要になる可能性もあり、その必要性に迫られるよりも前に、次世代に向けた新しいエネルギーエフィシエントな超多点計測技術の基盤技術を世界に先駆けて開発することに挑戦することで、脳科学における学術的成果に貢献する。