Does exercise training involved with cognitive training improve motor skill and cognitive function?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2018)
National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Yoshitake Yasuhide  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (70318822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 直和  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 准教授 (20420408)
金久 博昭  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (50161188)
小河 繁彦  東洋大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80553841)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大脳興奮性 / 認知機能 / 運動課題 / 課題難度 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / TMS / 筋力トレーニング / 高齢者 / 筋機能 / Stroop課題 / 巧緻性 / 運動制御 / 皮質脊髄路 / 筋電図 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激法 / 認知科学 / 神経科学 / 生理学 / 一次運動野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 1st study examined corticospinal excitability during unilateral force-matching tasks of different difficulty. Single pulse TMS was applied to the hemispheres of seventeen young male during force matching tasks with easy (EASY) and difficult (DIFF) task difficulty. MEPs were significantly larger (P < 0.05) during DIFF than EASY. These results indicate that greater task difficulty increases corticospinal excitability of both contralateral and ipsilateral hemispheres.
The 2nd study tested the effect of the exercise training with task difficulty on muscle and cognitive function. After 3 month-exercise training, exercise training with task difficulty enhanced some cognitive function scores greater than traditional exercise training while exercise training volume evaluated by surface EMG was comparable between training. The results indicated that exercise with task difficulty should be better way to enhance muscle and cognitive function than traditional training regimen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常の筋力トレーニングは,単純な関節の伸展・屈曲運動で構成されている.筋力トレーニングによる筋力・筋量の増大は見込めても,認知機能に対する効果は結果が別れており,その効果は不明である.一方で,本研究で試みたように,動作自体が複雑で巧緻性を含んでいる場合は,たとえ同一運動強度であったとしても,単純な動作よりも大脳の興奮性が増加する.したがって,そのような複雑・巧緻性という要素を含んだトレーニングメニューにすれば,認知機能がより改善・向上する可能性が高まると考えられる.