Budo as Education-International Research through EU-Japan Cooperation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sakai Toshinobu  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (40281711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 軽米 克尊  天理大学, 体育学部, 講師 (00733148)
大石 純子  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (50410163)
阿部 弘生  東北文教大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 講師 (40570479)
村上 雷多  大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 講師 (10737092)
木塚 朝博  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (30323281)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords武道 / 教育 / 生涯武道 / 心身論 / 形 / 二つの心 / 欧州 / 心身関係論 / 型 / 二つの心(精神) / 国際貢献
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies the aspect of "why Budo (martial ways) were established as an education", starting from the viewpoints of Japanese and European researchers through literary studies while gathering wisdom and conducting international debates, and further clarifying by research the educational effects of budo in modern society. After grasping the trends of the most advanced budo study, I created a "bird's-eye view of budo" to understand the transition of budo as an education, and made a literary study on lifelong budo and Bushido thought. Furthermore, the educational effect of modern budo aspect was clarified through a survey centered on university students. The Budo World Seminar was held 13 times for recurrent discussions, and the research results were disseminated by holding 2 international forums and online international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本発祥の武道は、世界に広がり盛んに行われているが、日本人とは異なり、外国では競技としての面白さもさることながら、日本文化としての武道に興味を持っている場合が多い。その傾向は、特に欧州に強い。日本人は武道の文化的特性をその教育効果に求めることが多いが、巨大宗教が人間教育を担ってきた欧州において教育としての武道は理解しづらい。しかし、近年、武道を青少年の道徳教育に援用できないかという動きも出始めており、本研究において教育としての武道の成立経緯や生涯教育としての特徴、現代社会における実際の教育効果について明らかなることにより、教育としての武道が世界に認めれれ発展することに寄与できるものと考える。