| Project/Area Number |
16H03227
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
| Research Institution | Kumamoto Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中須賀 巧 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 助教 (10712218)
堤 俊彦 大阪人間科学大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20259500)
西田 順一 近畿大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20389373)
木内 敦詞 筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (40241161)
山本 浩二 北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 准教授 (50560447)
谷本 英彰 大阪産業大学, スポーツ健康学部, 講師 (60707321)
藤原 大樹 保健医療経営大学, 保健医療経営学部, 准教授(移行) (70596808)
山崎 将幸 東亜大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80567199)
藤塚 千秋 熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (90461251)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 挑戦的課題達成型体育授業 / ポジティブ心理学 / ポジティブ徳性 / モデル構築 / 主観的恩恵 / 気づき / 行動理論 / 行動変容技法 / 大学体育実技授業 / 自己成長 / 挑戦的課題達成型授業 / 恩恵 / 大学体育実技 / 体育授業研究 / 行動科学 / 大学体育授業 / 挑戦的課題達成型プログラム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop an educational program, to clarify its effects, and to test its hypothesis model in order to enhance students’ self-growth through university physical education in which students try to achieve some challenging tasks. The hypothesis model was designed so that the acquisition of perceived benefits would create new awareness and develop positive virtue (human character strength) in the minds of the students. In order to test this hypothesis, three scales were developed: a physical education lesson version of the Perceived Benet Scale, the Awareness Scale, and the Positive Virtue Scale . Using these three scales, we were able to test the hypothesis model that encourages self-growth of the students by providing students with a type of class to achieve challenging tasks with awareness as a mediator. In addition, it was confirmed that improvement of perceived benefits, awareness, and positive virtue could be observed in students after a semester.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大学体育授業の教育目標として、技能向上、健康・体力向上、運動に対する好意的態度形成などを掲げる大学は多いが、これらの教育目標は体育授業の恩恵を表したものである。本研究では、体育教育の目的を自己成長とし、その指標としてポジティブ心理学の研究領域のポジティブ徳性とした。挑戦的課題達成型授業プログラムを開発し、その効果を恩恵、気づき、ポジティブ徳性というメカニズムで捉えモデルの検証を行った。 このような体育授業研究の例はなく、大学体育授業で人間的な成長を図れるモデルを構築したことから、新たに大学体育教育の目的・目標をを見出すことができ、学術的意義と社会的意義はきわめて高いといえる。