Football Imigrants and Globalization in East South Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kai Taketo  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (50272183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 周祐  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (00634221)
石岡 丈昇  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 准教授 (10515472)
後藤 貴浩  国士舘大学, 文学部, 教授 (20289622)
前田 和司  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30229299)
伊藤 恵造  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (40451653)
黄 順姫  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (50199147)
金 明美  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (50422738)
松村 和則  筑波大学, 体育系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (70149904)
大沼 義彦  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (70213808)
橋本 政晴  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 講師 (90350181)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサッカー移民 / グローバル化 / シンガポール / スポーツ社会学 / サッカーの社会学 / スポーツ人材育成 / グローバリゼーション / サッカー市場 / 日本企業の東南アジア進出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to describe modern soccer as a system of mobility. There are many Japanese professional footballers in Southeast Asia recentry. In this project, we found couple of points as below; 1. Albirex Singapore was a gateway to soccer markets in Southeast Asia.  2. There were two ways for Japanese soccer players to go to Singapore as professional players.  3. Soccer Immigrants in Singapore had unique values which were different from aspirating just for upward mobility as professional players. 4. Transnational community was formed through sport practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サッカーを人の移動を生み出す仕組みととらえることによって、スポーツとグローバル化に関する社会学的研究では看過されてきた周縁に位置する「サッカー移民」に注目し、その論理と生活の工夫を明らかにした。
グローバルスタンダードモデルの普及、展開を目指そうとする昨今の日本サッカーとは異なる実践もあることを確認し、ワークライフバランスを視野に入れた、スポーツとの関わり方を考える基礎的知見を提供すると考えている。