Study on System and Influence of Lex Olympica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAITO KENJI  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (80265941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日下 知明  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 助教 (10846299)
石堂 典秀  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (20277247)
出雲 輝彦  東京成徳大学, 応用心理学部, 教授 (50296373)
川井 圭司  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (50310701)
秋元 忍  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (50346847)
金子 史弥  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (90645516)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスポーツ法 / Lex Olympica / オリンピック / オリンピック憲章 / 国際スポーツ法 / IOC / オリンピック・ムーブメント / オリンピズム / 知的財産 / ガバナンス / レガシー / グッドガバナンス / スポーツ / オリンピックムーブメント / スポーツ法学 / オリンピック法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have clarified the legal system of the Lex Olympica that is a system of law related to the Olympics, and especially the relationship and structure between the Lex Olympica and the international sport law so-called the Lex Sportiva. And we have clarified the whole aspect of legal norms build around the Olympic Charter. We have also clarified historical changes of legal norms in the Lex Olymica, including the fundamental principles of Olympism. Furthermore, we have clarified the impact of Lex Olympica on legal systems such as anti-doping, sports arbitration and governance, as well as on national sports laws and systems in other countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オリンピックに関する法体系として新たに発達してきたLex Olympicaの体系、構造及び影響を明らかにすることは、スポーツ法における新たで特殊な法体系の形成、特にスポーツ国際法の中心をなす法の発達を明らかにすることになり、学術的な意義がある。また、Lex Olympicaによるスポーツや社会に対する世界的な規模での影響、特に国家法に対する影響等を明らかにすることは、スポーツやオリンピックの規範、望ましい法的社会的秩序の形成、国家とスポーツの関係を考究することになり、またスポーツやオリンピック、国家社会の発展を考えることであり、本研究は重要な社会的意義がある。