The Wide-Range Field Information Strategy that Uses Gazing Point Oscillation of Athlete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA RITSUKO  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 准教授 (90289554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 磯貝 浩久  九州産業大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70223055)
Research Collaborator SAKAMOTO MIZUKI  九州工業大学
TOKUSHIMA SATORU  福岡大学
YAMAKAWA TAKESHI  一般財団法人ファジィシステム研究所
NATSUME KIYOHISA  九州工業大学
INUI MASAHIRO  福岡大学
KATO KOKI  福岡大学
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords周辺視 / アスリート / 広域視覚情報 / 脳波 / 広域 / 視覚情報 / 実験心理学 / 注視点距離 / 周辺視野 / 実験系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The visual research in ball sports has to ascertain the effective options out of the visual task range and various pieces of information. In other words, athletes are required to have the ability to observe various targets in a wide area, simultaneously. Therefore, the objective of this research was to investigate the impact that oscillation of gazing point distance had on the width of the peripheral visual field when observing various visual targets.The athletes, it was observed that there were many who showed a pattern wherein their oscillation of the gaze point distance changed considerably. There was a possibility that the athletes were reducing the burden of wide-range information gathering by oscillating their gaze point.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、広域の複数視覚対象同時観察による注視点距離の揺動が実証的に示された.このことから「観るチカラ」を実践する目の使い方について,科学的に裏付けされた実践指導が可能になり,スポーツ指導現場への貢献につながる.本研究の採用した可動式モニターと広域情報呈示システムは,実践により近い状況が実現可能である.将来的に,広域の周辺視野トレーニング法の確立は,アスリートのスキル向上のみならず,一般の人にも応用が考えられる.子どもの両眼立体視機能障害や,高齢者の認知機能低下に関する早期発見につながることが予想される.