Developments of high-intensity intermittent training under hypoxic conditions for improving cardiovascular and metabolic risk maker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
OGITA Futoshi  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (50224134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 添嶋 裕嗣  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (00295239)
片山 敬章  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (40343214)
後藤 一成  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (60508258)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトレーニング科学 / 高強度間欠的運動トレーニング / 低酸素環境 / メタボリック症候群 / メタボリックシンドローム / 高強度トレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to clarify the effects of various high-intensity intermittent training (HIIT) under hypoxic conditions on cardiovascular and metabolic risk makers. In this study, 4 types of HIIT were done under 2500m above sea level. Those protocols were as follows; 1) six 10s-bout at 220%VO2max with 10s rest, 2) ten 20s-bout at 150%VO2max with 40s rest, 3)ten 1min-bout at 100%VO2max x 10 with 1min rest, 4) six or exhaustive 15s-bout at 175%VO2max with 10s rest. Each training was done 4 days a week for 4 weeks. As the results, HIIT (Tr.1 to 3) that the subjects did not reach exhaustion did not improve any factors, but that exhaustive HIIT (Tr.4) improved significantly cardiovascular function and body composition. Our results suggest that it is very beneficial and effective to perform exhaustive HIIT to improve effectively cardiovascular and metabolic risk factors. In other words, inexhaustive HIIT would be less effective even though it is done under hypoxic conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、メタボリック症候群の危険因子改善をねらいとして、高強度間欠的低酸素トレーニングの効果を検証した。その結果、低酸素環境下における高強度運動であっても、疲労困憊に至らないプロトコールでは効果が乏しいということが示唆された。ネガティブデータであり、そのメカニズムについても明らかではないが、この点は学術的意義が深い。また、疲労困憊に至る運動に限れば、酸素レベルに関係なく効果が得られやすいこと、さらに循環応答、身体組成の改善には低酸素刺激がより効果的であることが示され、時間効率の良い運動処方を新たに例示できたことは社会的に意義が大きいと思われる。