Biomechanical comparisons of the overhand, three-quarter, sidearm, and submarine pitches in the baseball and its development of evaluation index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionSendai University
Principal Investigator
Miyanishi Tomohisa  仙台大学, 体育学部, 教授 (20285646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 一志  金沢星稜大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (00454223)
川村 卓  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (30334056)
高橋 佳三  びわこ成蹊スポーツ大学, スポーツ学部, 教授 (50434642)
平山 大作  筑波大学, スポーツR&Dコア, 研究員 (60466670)
図子 浩二  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (70284924)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords4投法 / コーチの定性的分類 / 投法分類基準の定量化 / 体幹側方傾斜角 / 上腕挙上角 / 3次元画像分析 / スポーツバイオメカニクス / 野球 / 投手 / ピッチング / 投法 / 3次元動作分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Baseball pitch is generally classified into four delivery styles: overhand (OS); three-quarter (TS); sidearm (SS); and underhand (US) styles. Giving provide quantitative criteria for the classification of the styles, not only experienced coaches but also less ones can classify the styles. If the mechanical characteristics of each style can be clarified based on the criteria, it would be useful to develop the specific training programs for each style and to suggest the advantages and disadvantages for styles to player who decides to change it's own style. The study aimed to provide the criteria for classifying the four styles, and to clarify the characteristics of styles based on the criteria. The visual identification for the styles of 74 pitches by multiple coaches showed a good agreement among the coaches. The analysis of 49 pitches, excluding the pitches with overlapping ellipses between two styles, showed that there were differences in mechanical variables among the four styles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
野球の投手のピッチング動作は一般に4投法(OS, TS, SS, US)に分類される.これまで4投法は指導者の定性的な評価に基づき分類されてきた.文献によると,投法の決め手は投球腕の動きではなく,体幹の動きによると指摘されている.4投法について定量的に分類するための基準値を提示することができれば,特別に野球経験を持たない人たちにもその基準値に基づき投法を分類できること,さらにその基準値に基づき各投法の特徴がより詳細に明らかにされれば,エビデンスに基づき,投法別のトレーニングプログラムを提案したり,さらに各投法の利点・不利点を勘案したうえで投法を決定・選択したりすることができるようになる.