Development of novel musculoskeletal simulation platform considering viscoelastic properties of the soft tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Akinori  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30392054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗原 俊之  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 准教授 (10454076)
藤本 雅大  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (10732919)
大塚 光雄  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (20611312)
伊坂 忠夫  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30247811)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords順動力学 / 逆動力学 / 動作解析 / モデリング / シミュレーション / 筋骨格系 / スポーツ動作 / オープンソース / スポーツ科学 / 生体計測 / シミュレーションモデル / 衝撃力 / 加速度 / 動力学シミュレーション / 粘弾性 / 最適化 / MRI / 超音波画像診断装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to develop a musculoskeletal simulation platform that considers the contribution of soft tissue, and can analyze the action of impact forces. (1) A human whole body musculoskeletal simulation model was constructed. A model of muscle-tendon complex, a model of ground reaction force, and models of soft tissue were incorporated into the equation of motion of the link-segment system of the body. Two-dimensional models and three-dimensional models were created using C language or MATLAB. (2) Motion analysis and simulation of various sports motions were performed. Target motions included running motions, pitching motions, and jumping motions. We deepened our consideration by integrating the knowledge obtained from the analysis of experimental data and the knowledge obtained from the simulation results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまで筋骨格系シミュレーションで考慮されて来ていない軟部組織の挙動に注目している。軟部組織の力学的貢献を組み込んだモデルを構築し、これを用いた考察を行った。これは技術的な観点からも新規性が高く、本研究の成果を踏まえて今後新たな取り組みを可能とするものである。特に衝撃力が作用するダイナミックな動作について、シミュレーションを活用した予測的な考察を行う事が可能となる。近年取り組みやすい運動としてランニングがブームになっているが、同時にランニング傷害の発生リスクも懸念されている。ランニング障害は足部接地の衝撃力に起因する場合が多いが、本研究の成果はこの様な課題にも応用可能である。