Importance of postexercise calcium ion dynamics to regulate the adaptation of myocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Kano Yutaka  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90293133)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨格筋 / カルシウムイオン / 可塑性 / 性差 / 筋収縮 / 熱ストレス / タンパク質合成 / エキセントリック収縮 / 廃用性筋萎縮 / 糖尿病 / 細胞内カルシウムイオン / 筋損傷 / 筋肥大 / バイオイメージング / in vivo / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of skeletal muscle adaptation to maintain muscle mass and strength is not fully understood. This study investigated the possibility that intracellular calcium ion controls muscle mass and muscle function. It was revealed that intracellular calcium ion changes continuously for a while after muscle contractions. These changes were different depending on the type of exercise stress and male/female. The characteristic calcium ion dynamics may control skeletal muscle mass due to exercise stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢や寝たきりなどの不活動状態,あるいは代謝的疾患(糖尿病など)に関連した筋肉量の減少は,Quality of Life(QOL)や健康寿命などに直結するリスクファクターである.本研究によって解明された運動時のカルシウムイオン変動パターンは,筋肉量を維持するための運動トレーニングやリハビリテーションのプログラム開発への応用が期待される.