The role of central mechanism of exercise capacity decline in the heat and the prevention of heat illness in sports
Project/Area Number |
16H03241
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中村 大輔 立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 特任准教授 (20735964)
石渡 貴之 立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (40435235)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 体温 / 熱中症 / 暑熱環境 / 運動能力 / 身体冷却 / 熱中症予防 / 深部体温 / 運動 / 暑熱 / 神経伝達物質 / 脳血流 / ドーパミン / カフェイン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarified the mechanism of the decrease in endurance exercise performance in the heat using neurophysiological method and thermoregaultory and circulatory methods from both human and animal experiments. We also proposed a new prevention of heat illness method. Specifically, in experiments using animals, brain neurotransmitters during exercise in different environments could be measured. We could observe the details of core temperature and thermoregulatory responses. In human experiments, the effects of internal and external cooling on core body temperature, brain temperature, and exercise performance could be examined. In addition, these results were transmitted as recommendations for heat illness prevention and competitiveness improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で用いた実験手法は,他の研究にはない独創的な方法を同時かつ正確に用いたことで,暑熱環境下における運動能力低下に関する生理的要因を多方面から分析することができた.また,研究成果を国内外で学会発表や論文として発表することができ,さらにはこれらの研究成果を熱中症セミナー等の活動においても研究資料やガイドブックを用いてわかりやすく公表することで,エビデンスベースの実践的な暑さ対策として広く提案することができた.これらの基礎・応用実験に関する体系的な研究の実施は,暑熱環境下での安全なスポーツ活動の実施とアスリートの競技力向上に寄与しうる内容に繋がるものと考えられる.