Elucidation of active skeletal muscle blood flow response and training effect -using a newly developed measurement technique by diffuse correlation spectroscopy-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Ichinose Masashi  明治大学, 経営学部, 専任教授 (10551476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 弓絵  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (10360207)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords循環調節 / 活動筋血流量 / 微小循環 / 交感神経性血管収縮 / 局所性血管拡張 / 生体医工学 / 光技術 / 血流計測 / スポーツ生理学 / 末梢血流量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a new technique for measuring blood flow in active skeletal muscles employing diffuse correlation spectroscopy (DCS) was developed and examined its usefulness, in order to solve the problems of the conventional technique, which limits the studies on active muscle blood flow in humans. The newly developed blood flow measurement technology using DCS can detect local vasodilation and sympathetic vasoconstriction and their combined effects, which are the major physiological responses involved in skeletal muscle vascular regulation during exercise. Furthermore, the time course of the active muscle blood flow responses during dynamic exercise corresponding to the exercise intensity can be clearly measured by using the developed technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において開発した拡散相関分光法による血流計測技術を用いることで,従来法では検討することが困難であった,活動筋組織の微小循環における血流・血管調節のメカニズムを調べることができるようになる。本研究の成果は,運動時の循環調節メカニズムの解明に資するとともに,運動の安全性やトレーニングによるパフォーマンス向上,運動による健康増進や疾病予防などを考える上でも有意義な学問的基盤となる。