Clarification of mechanism(s) underlying exercise training-induced possible change(s) in the differentiation potential of adipose tissue-derived stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Izawa Tetsuya  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70147495)
Research Collaborator KATO Hisashi  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助手 (30780275)
TAKAKURA Hisashi  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (20631914)
OGASAWARA Junetsu  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20415110)
SAKURAI Takuya  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (20353477)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脂肪組織 / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 運動トレーニング / 高脂肪食摂取 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 運動 / 高脂肪食 / 肥満 / ホメオボックス遺伝子 / エピジェネティクス / マイクロアレイ / 神経様細胞 / 細胞・組織 / メタボロミクス / 遺伝子 / スポーツ生化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both visceral and subcutaneous adipose tissues are composed of several types of cells. Of these cells, adipose tissue-derived stem cells (ADSC) from either visceral or subcutaneous adipose tissue can be differentiated into each fat depot-specific adipocytes. The aim of the present project was to establish the effect of exercise training on the ability of ADSC into adipocytes and other type of cells. The main findings were as follows. First, fat depot-specific differences in developmental genes were found in the expressions, and some of developmental genes expressions were associated with exercise training-induced changes in adipose tissue weight. Second, exercise training affected intracellular metabolism, probably being associated with the changes in the ability of ADSC into mature adipocytes. Finally, high-fat diet impaired the differentiation ability of ADSC into neuron-like cells, but exercise training ameliorated such the high-fat diet-induced impairment of neurogenesis in ADSC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動は肥満を基盤とする生活習慣病を予防・改善する極めて有用なツールである。しかし,運動療法の分子基盤には不明な点が多く残されている。とりわけ,脂肪組織に新しい脂肪細胞を補充するADSCの分化能に及ぼす運動の影響や,体脂肪分布を決定する発生遺伝子群の発現に及ぼす運動の影響については,未知の領域であった。本研究で得られた知見は,こうした未知の領域の解明に直結し,関連学術領域を大きく前進させるものである。また,本研究は新しいストラテジーによる運動療法の構築に大きなヒントを提供し,その社会的意義も高い。