Effects of vitamin D on skeletal muscle glucose metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Kawanaka Kentaro  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (80339960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 宏暁  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 非常勤講師 (00078544)
檜垣 靖樹  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (10228702)
増田 紘之  新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助手 (10738561)
羅 成圭  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 助教 (60741999)
上原 吉就  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (70373149)
池永 昌弘  福岡大学, スポーツ科学部, 助教 (90735573)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsビタミンD / 骨格筋 / 糖代謝 / 筋量 / ミトコンドリア / PGC-1α / Akt / ラット / ビタミンD受容体 / 持久性トレーニング / 代償性負荷 / 筋肥大 / 糖取り込み / 運動 / GLUT4 / 速筋線維 / 遅筋線維 / 血糖値 / インスリン / 耐糖能力 / インスリン抵抗性 / 内臓脂肪 / 老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vitamin D deficiency is common among the elderly. However, little is known about how vitamin D affects skeletal muscle mass and glucose metabolism. We modeled human serum vitamin D levels ranging from deficient to excess and examined whether increasing dietary vitamin D could maintain or improve rat skeletal muscle mass and metabolism. In our study, vitamin D deficiency caused fast-twitch plantaris muscle atrophy. This atrophy of plantaris muscle may be explained by decreased Akt kinase activation. In addition, vitamin D deficiency reduced peroxisome proliferator- activated receptor γ coactivator-1α (PGC-1α) protein expression in slow-twitch soleus muscle, showing reduced mitochondrial biogenesis in this muscle. These changes in vitamin D deficient rats are possibly associated with impaired glucose tolerance. These results suggest that preventing dietary vitamin D deficiency could maintain skeletal muscle mass and glucose metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から、ビタミンDの摂取不足とそれにともなった血中ビタミンDレベルの低下が骨格筋の量とミトコンドリアを減少させる可能性が示された。高齢者の多くがビタミンD不足状態にあることが知られており、十分なビタミンD摂取量によって血中ビタミンDレベルを維持することによって高齢者の骨格筋機能を維持できる可能性が明らかになった。血糖の80%を取り込んで代謝しているのは骨格筋であり、骨格筋機能の維持は糖尿病の予防にもつながる。