Identification of sleep characteristics that are risk factors for mental health and exploration of genetic factors related to sleep: a sleep epidemiology study in a working population.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Makoto Satoh  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 教授 (50242409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 一葉  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10229453)
笹原 信一朗  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10375496)
大井 雄一  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (90516056)
道喜 将太郎  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60808781)
堀 大介  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (10823693)
森田 恵美  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (60551968)
柳沢 正史  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 教授 (20202369)
平井 康仁  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60780434)
萱場 桃子  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 研究員 (20759055)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords睡眠疫学 / 職域 / 睡眠計測 / 睡眠効率 / 活動量計 / 勤労者 / 遺伝的要因 / 疫学調査 / メンタルヘルス / 遺伝子解析 / 睡眠 / 疫学 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The SLeep Epidemiology Project (SLEPT) at the University of Tsukuba conducted an objective sleep assessment using an actigraph. We obtained data from more than 1,200 people (about 760 people in the workplace and 550 people in the community). We reported that mental health of workers is associated with daytime sleepiness and morning and nighttime sleepiness, and that workers who work long hours have objectively shorter sleep duration. The study also showed that light exposure from smartphones before bedtime led to later sleep, especially in younger age groups.
In addition, as a first step in the search for genetic factors, we identified about 11 and 15 candidate families for long and short sleepers, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、国内の勤労世代ではほとんど行われていなかった客観的な睡眠計測による疫学研究を行った。その結果、日本の勤労者においても、主観による睡眠時間と客観的な睡眠時間に乖離がある場合も多いことが示され、今後、更に客観的な評価を行う必要があることを明らかにした。更に、睡眠メカニズムの解明を目指し、遺伝的要因の探索の第一段階として、短時間睡眠、及び、長時間睡眠の家系の候補を特定できたため、今後、遺伝子解析につなげることが可能となった。また、クラウドファンディング、及び、プレスリリース(寝室に木材量が多いと不眠症の疑いが少ない)により、広く一般の人に睡眠研究に関する広報を行った。