Development of Global Standard for Safety Promotion Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA DAISUKE  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70243293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 健介  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60423620)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセーフティプロモーションスクール / 学校安全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We certified 30 schools in China, 2 schools in the UK, 2 schools in Thailand, and 15 schools in Japan as SPS by utilizing "the global standard for SPS activity evaluation indicators" for which newly created during this research period. At the same time, international forums and seminars were held in China, Thailand, and Japan to build "the network of SPS collaboration" that aimed at supporting the international information sharing, dissemination, and development of SPS activity. A total of 465 participants were certified as "SPS promoter".
We were able to promote the development and enhancement of human resources that form the basis of "the network of SPS collaboration" for supporting international SPS activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
令和3年度末時点で、SPS認証校は、日本で34校園、中国で30校園、タイで2校、イギリスで2校、台湾で1校の計69校園となった。さらに日本で18校、中国で25校園、タイで16校、イギリスで3校の計62校園において「SPS活動評価指標」を活用したSPS認証支援活動を展開しており、SPSの国内外での普及が進められている。
また令和4年3月に閣議決定された「第3次学校安全の推進に関する計画」にSPSの普及促進が明記され、「SPS活動評価指標」の活用と共有、並びに「SPS協働ネットワーク」の充実を通じて、国内外の学校における学校安全の推進モデルの構築に寄与するものと期待されている。