Magnetoencephalography studies on the neural mechanisms related to fatigue sensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Akira  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (90587809)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords疲労感 / 疲労 / 脳磁図 / 神経メカニズム / 意識 / パフォーマンス / 意識下 / 無意識下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate the neural mechanisms by which fatigue sensation regulate performance and those by which fatigue sensation is generated. We performed neuroimaging studies with healthy participants using magnetoencephalography. We obtained important clues to understand the neural mechanisms by which fatigue sensation regulate performance and also that for the possible mechanism of the generation of fatigue sensation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疲労感がパフォーマンスを制御するメカニズムおよび疲労感の成因に関わる重要な知見を得ることが出来たことにより、疲労の病態生理をより明確に捉えるための基盤を構築することができた。疲労感と心理的ストレス・食欲などとの関連性について脳科学的にアプローチすることで、実生活の中に存在する疲労をより良く理解する素地を構築したことと合わせて、疲労への総合的な対処戦略の考案に大きく貢献できるものと考えられる。