A Study of Creating "Cognitive Life System"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Takamasa Noda  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院, 医長 (50446572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 一貴  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (10403594)
岡田 幸之  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40282769)
安藤 久美子  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40510384)
石原 正規  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (60611522)
曽雌 崇弘  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 招へい研究員 (00381434)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords衝動性 / 衝動制御 / 脳波 / 事象関連電位 / ニューロフィードバック / ヘルスプロモーション / 応用健康科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the inhibition and impulsivity: Behavioral and neural bases. It was confirmed that the peak brain activity (P300) showed in the event-related potential (ERP) was related to impulsive control. With conventional neurofeedback (NF), using an electroencephalogram (EEG), effects have not been consistent between studies and participants. In this study, we developed a task- combined NF performed during a situation that requires enhanced brain functioning, facilitated quicker acquisition of self-regulation of brain states and enhanced response inhibition. Our results suggest that task-combined NF could be used to learn how to increase brain activity for a shorter time, and to improve response inhibition more effectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではリアルワールドで衝動性を検知しニューロフィードバックによって衝動制御の支援をするシステムを各分野の専門家が連携して構築した。高度化したストレス社会において、暴力や犯罪だけでなく、自殺や依存などあらゆる領域に関係する衝動性は実生活における大きな課題である。言い換えれば、こころ豊かで健康的な生活、さらには幸福度を高めるためには衝動性のコントロールは必須である。本研究は、ニューロフィードバックにより自己学習を繰り返し、自力で脳活動を刷新するような「コグニティブライフシステム」へと発展させ、社会実装できる可能性に大きな意義がある。