Occupational physical fitness study for promoting health program in the workplace
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Occupational Safety and Health,Japan
Principal Investigator
Tomoaki Matsuo  独立行政法人労働者健康安全機構労働安全衛生総合研究所, 産業疫学研究グループ, 主任研究員 (30582697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 喜代次  筑波大学, 体育系, 名誉教授 (50163514)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords運動療法 / 高強度運動 / 食事制限 / メタボリックシンドローム / 心肺持久力 / 運動習慣 / 座位行動 / 労働衛生 / 食事療法 / 体力 / 運動 / 食事 / 労働者 / 労働体力科学 / 全身持久性体力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently in Japan, we face a serious national problem of an aging and declining population, where the relative number of workers is also declining. In this type of society, workers’ health and physical fitness should be one of the most important concerns for the government, employers, and the workers. Previous studies show that a decline in cardiorespiratory fitness (CRF) is strongly related to increased morbidity and mortality risks. Thus, CRF is an important health marker in occupational health. In this study, we developed a time-efficient exercise protocol to improve CRF for low-fitness workers. Furthermore, we obtained useful information about workers’ attitude to exercise through a feasibility experiment in their workplaces. Further study is needed for promoting health within the workplace.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疾患発症との関わりが強い心肺持久力の低下を予防するためには、“余暇時間の適度な運動”が推奨されるが、多くの忙しい労働者にとってその実践は容易ではない。その一方で、職務時間の大部分を座位で過ごすような働き方をする人は増えている。「職場での運動」はその打開策になり得るが、現状では、それを受け入れる社会的雰囲気は醸成されていない。本研究により、その議論を進めるための、ひいては運動を社会のメカニズムにどう適応させるかについての議論を深めるための情報が得られた。