The identification of undetermined adipocyte-derived factor(s) that stimulate aldosterone synthase gene (CYP11B2) expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Akira  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90270834)
Research Collaborator YOKOYAMA atushi
KUDO masataka
DOI takayuki
ITO ryo
SHIMADA hiroki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルドステロン / 肥満 / 高血圧 / 脂肪細胞 / CYP11B2 / 肥満高血圧 / 創薬 / 新規創薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obese patients are well known to be highly complicated with hypertension. Recently, “undetermined” adipocyte-derived factor(s) have been recognized as one of the causes of the obesity-related hypertension independent of angiotensin II. In the present study, we aim to identify the undetermined adipocyte-derived factor(s) that stimulate aldosterone synthase gene (CYP11B2) expression and aldosterone secretion that may induce hypertension. We first differentiated mouse fibroblast 3T3-L1 cells into adipocytes, and collected their supernatants. The supernatants were then incubated with human adrenocortical carcinoma H295R cells, and their ability to stimulate CYP11B2 mRNA expression was indicated. Thereafter, the supernatants were fractionated by ultrafiltration to obtain active fractions that stimulate CYP11B2 expression, and proteins included in the fractions were analyzed by LC-MS/MS. We finally obtained factor "X" which was demonstrated to stimulate CYP11B2 expression significantly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満患者における高血圧の制御は、国民の健康寿命延伸・医療費削減の両面から喫緊の課題である。本研究課題の遂行により新規昇圧因子"X"が得られたが、今後は本因子を基盤とした肥満高血圧の新規診断・治療法の開発を進める。これらの遂行により、肥満高血圧に起因する心血管イベントの発症を二次的に抑制することが可能となり、患者さんへの福音となるとともに、本邦の医療費抑制にも大きく貢献することが期待される。