Effect of exercise on gene expression of clock gene and biological rhythm.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tokuyama Kumpei  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (00207565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 麻見 直美  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (10300005)
萱場 桃子  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (20759055)
鍋倉 賢治  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (60237584)
緒形 ひとみ  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 助教 (80455930)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords体内時計 / 時計遺伝子 / BMAL1 / 運動 / 時計遺伝子発現 / 概日リズム / 生体リズム / 体温 / 朝練習 / 睡眠 / 早朝の運動 / 血糖 / 生活習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular mechanism of biological clock has been identified in central nervous system (SCN) and peripheral tissues such as liver, adipose tissue, skeletal muscle, leukocyte etc. Light-dark cycle entrains biological clock of SCN, and meal influence clock gene expression in liver. Present research assessed the effect of exercise on gene expression of clock genes in leukocyte.
10 young healthy male subjects exercise at 50% their maximal oxygen consumption for 60 min before breakfast or after lunch, and gene expression of clock genes (BMAL1, CLOCK, CRY1, etc) were assessed in leukocyte. Gene expression of BMAL1 was upregulated after exercise, resulting in forward and delayed shift of acrophase of gene expression assed by cosinor method. After a single bout of exercise gene expression of one clock gene BMAL1, but not the entire clock gene expression, was modified. Furthermore, physiological meaning of the change in BMAL1 in leukocyte remained to be studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
24時間社会と呼ばれる現在のわが国では、生活習慣の多様化に伴い、総務省の調査では運動する時間帯にも大きな個人差があることが示されている。夕食や就寝の時刻が年々遅くなっており、本来の生体リズムと乖離した状態の健康への悪影響が指摘されている。同様に運動する時間帯が異なればその健康作用も大きく異なる可能性が指摘されており本研究の担当者らは運動する時間帯が異なると脂肪酸化への影響が異なることを以前の基盤研究の成果で示してきた。本研究では見方を変えて、運動すること自体が体内時計を調節する可能性を示唆した。食事や就寝時刻が遅延する傾向が続く現状において運動、特に早朝の運動の新たな機能が示唆された。