Hierarchical control mechanism in the formation of diurnal rhythms of metabolism and behavior by nutrition and locomotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takiguchi Masaki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40179578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守屋 彰悟  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任講師 (00793837)
菅波 晃子  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (10527922)
岩瀬 克郎  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (80322030)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生物時計 / 時間生物学 / 概日リズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the circadian expression rhythm of a clock gene in cultured slices of the suprachiasmatic nuclei derived from gene-targeted mice exhibiting enhanced elongation in the period length of circadian locomotor rhythms under the constant lightness. In cultured slices derived from mice kept under the constant lightness, period lengths of clock gene expression rhythms became unstable compared with the light-dark cycle condition, but no significant difference was observed compared with control genotypes. Currently, we are investigating the difference in shortening the period length of circadian locomotor rhythms due to the rotating-wheel running.
Out of five enzymes of the urea cycle present in the liver, mice fed with the standard diet showed diurnal rhythms of mRNA levels only in two enzymes. On the other hand, with prolonged fasting, a high-carbohydrate (no-protein) diet, low-protein diets, and high-protein diets, diurnal rhythms were observed in most enzyme mRNA levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般にマウス等の夜行性動物の概日行動リズム周期は恒明条件下で延長する。この延長の亢進を示した遺伝子標的破壊マウスは,活動・摂食による概日性あるいは日周性の行動リズム制御の優れたモデル系であり,リズム周期延長亢進の機構解明によりリズム障害への理解を深めうる。
肝臓の尿素回路は,アミノ酸に由来する有毒なアンモニアを尿素へと変換して解毒する代謝酵素系であり,その機能は,アミノ酸を摂取する摂食期に加え,体タンパク質を分解して得られるアミノ酸から糖新生を行なう絶食期にも必要とされる。その複雑なリズム形成機構の解明により,摂食・栄養による各種生理学的事象のリズム形成機構への理解が深まると信ずる。