Microenvironment of skeletal muscle and muscle function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Shin-ichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (50534898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武政 徹  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50236501)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords骨格筋の質 / 細胞外マトリックス / Lamb3 / 骨格筋 / laminin-beta3 / Akt / ラミニン / 運動 / 代償性過負荷 / マクロファージ / 代謝産物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quality of skeletal muscle is determined not only muscle function but also life span of individual. However, the question of what is "quality of skeletal muscle" is not answered currently. From my previous study, I hypothesized component of extracellular matrix (ECM) in basal lamina covered a skeletal muscle fiber is the substance of "quality of skeletal muscle". I compared between "good skeletal muscle" such as trained muscle and "bad skeletal muscle" such as denervated or diabetic muscle using qPCR array and identified Lamb3 gene as a muscle quality control gene. Lamb3 gene is poorly expressed in normal skeletal muscle and strongly induced during muscle hypertrophy and muscle regeneration. Lamb3 activates Akt pathway, resulting in muscle regeneration and hypertrophy. These results suggested that muscle ECM is an important internal environment and their manipulation can control muscle quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
健康増進のために運動をする人は多く、脂肪燃焼や基礎代謝亢進によって健康増進効果が期待されている。研究代表者はそれだけではなく、運動によって骨格筋の質が向上することが健康増進のみならず個体寿命をも制御しうると考えているが、骨格筋の質とは何であるかと言う点が不明である。本研究によって質の本体が明らかになることで、健康寿命の延伸や場合によっては個体寿命の制御が可能となりうる点で学術的意義・社会的意義は非常に大きい。