A historical cohort study on student physical fitness at The University of Tokyo over fifty years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hatta Hideo  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (60208535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 亨  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00642290)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords体力テスト / 大学生 / 追跡調査 / 体力 / 健康 / 生活習慣 / 非感染性疾患 / 収入 / 健康行動 / メンタルヘルス / 社会的成功 / 身体活動量 / ヒストリカルコホート / コホート研究 / 疫学 / 体力測定 / 青年期体力 / 加齢 / 筋骨格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated longitudinal associations between college-age physical fitness with health and socioeconomic statuses later in life. We obtained data on approximately 160,000 observations of physical fitness tests and 5,000 follow-up responses collected in September 2018. A history of noncommunicable diseases and socioeconomic status were assessed via mail or web-based survey. Longitudinal analyses demonstrated that better performance in college-age fitness tests, particularly vertical jump and push-ups, was associated with lower risk of mental illness and higher chance of reporting high annual income level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
青年期に体力を維持向上することが、その後の健康や社会的活躍と関連することが明らかとなり、青年期に体力を良好に維持することの重要性や、大学をはじめ体育授業や課外での運動・スポーツ活動の重要性を社会に発信することにつながる。