Project/Area Number |
16H03260
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 公則 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (00303165)
堀川 千嘉 新潟県立大学, 人間生活学部, 助教 (00734857)
赤澤 宏平 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (10175771)
藤原 和哉 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (10779341)
谷内 洋子 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (30642821)
児玉 暁 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (50638781)
齋藤 和美 茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90467051)
田中 司朗 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60522406)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 医療ビッグデータ / 健康寿命 / 生活習慣病 / 動脈硬化 / 臨床疫学 / レセプト / 健診・人間ドック / 大規模臨床研究 / レセプト(診療報酬明細)データ / 特定健診 / 人間ドック / 検診 / 糖尿病 / 冠動脈疾患 / リスク因子 / ビッグデータ / 健康診断 / 生活の質(QOL) / 医療・保健ビッグデータ / 診療報酬請求書 / 予防医学 / 医療ビッグデータ・データベース / 健康診断・人間ドック / 生活習慣病・糖尿病 / 動脈硬化疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to establish scientific evidence which is useful for practical medical care and/or health activities by utilizing medical and/or health-related ‘big data’, and to contribute to the comprehensive extension of healthy life through that, the big data accumulated in the local area such as medical claim or health check-up huge database were analyzed by individually collating them in a longitudinal manner. As a result, a wide range of clinical evidences could be established, mainly regarding on the risk and pathophysiology of diabetes and its complications, obesity, hypertension and arteriosclerotic disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は順調に進行し成果は非常に多く、糖尿病とその合併症、肥満、高血圧や動脈硬化疾患発症のリスク解析(遺伝背景と生活習慣との影響の違い等も含む)など多岐にわたるため詳細は各論文に譲るが、いくつか例を挙げると、糖尿病感受性遺伝子の保有数と糖尿病発症リスクとの関連、肉類摂取量と糖尿病合併症リスクとの関連、糖尿病患者におけるうつ傾向と死亡率との関連、小児の筋力とメタボリックシンドロームとの関連など、いずれも従来からの重要な疑問を解明したものである。さらに本研究の成果は、学会、市民向けを含む講演会、メディアを通じて広く紹介され、日常診療、保健施策立案、国民啓発などに幅広く役立てられている。