| Project/Area Number |
16H03261
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹中 要一 関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (00324830)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | エピゲノム / 双生児 / 臨床検査 / 自己抗体 / 自己免疫疾患 / 甲状腺 / 環境因子 / 遺伝因子 / 甲状腺疾患 / 生活習慣病 / DNAメチル化 / 一卵性双生児 / 遺伝子型 / エピジェネティクス / 性差 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We targeted epigenomic factors as environmental factors involved in the disease or its clinical condition, and rigorously analyzed identical twins, whose genetic background are the same but showing discordant phenotype. Focusing on autoimmune diseases among various diseases, we searched for monozygotic twins discordant for the positivity of autoantibodies and found 19 pairs of monozygotic twins discordant for the positivity of anti-thyroglobulin antibodies. We found no significant differences in DNA methylation levels, representative of epigenomic changes, between twins using all 19 discordant pairs, but significant differences in methylation levels were found when we only analyzed discordant pairs with specific genetic backgrounds.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エピゲノム変化のような環境因子を解析するには、一般集団ではなく一卵性双生児ペアを対象とするのが重要であるが、その中でも、環境因子に感受性のある遺伝的背景をもっている個体でのみ、環境因子が表現型に影響すると考えられる。 本研究成果では、遺伝子多型により環境因子に感受性をもつ一卵性双生児ペア、すなわち特定の表現型が不一致なペアに特異的な遺伝的背景を見出し、その遺伝的な背景をもつ個体で環境因子が表現型に関与する機序をはじめて解明した。遺伝因子と環境因子のクロストークを解析する上で必須の研究手法を用いたはじめての双生児研究であり、ゲノム・エピゲノム情報とヒトの表現型の関連を解明する手法の先鞭といえる。