Skeletal muscle epigenetics for understanding individual differences in response to exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionMatsumoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Fuminori  松本大学, 大学院 健康科学研究科, 准教授 (90346156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二村 圭祐  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00462713)
小野 悠介  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 准教授 (60601119)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨格筋 / エピジェネティクス / 個人差 / 個体差 / 運動 / 栄養 / 遺伝子発現 / 筋損傷 / 筋再生 / サテライト細胞 / 糖尿病 / ゲノム編集 / 加速度刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of our research was to identify the epigenetic differences in skeletal muscles which experienced different physiological history. We found that 1) Exercise training attenuated the response of skeletal muscle to disuse in association with altered histone distribution at specific loci. 2) High fat feeding in early life improved age-related glucose intolerance, that assoicated with lowered incorporation of histone variant H3.3 into the loci related to lipod metabplism in skeletal muscle. 3) Resistance training in human increased histone acetylation at the loci responded to exercise, might lead to maintaining active status for gene transcription.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動効果獲得や病気のなりにくさには個人差があることは周知の事実であるが、このような違いが後天的にどのように発生するのかは明らかではなかった。運動や栄養素による生理的刺激は、骨格筋の遺伝子構造へも影響し、それらの変化は将来まで残存する、または将来の遺伝子構造変化に影響を与えることを示すいくつかの事象を本研究にて立証した。これらの成果は、生活習慣によるエピジェネティクスが個体差発生の原因のひとつであることを当該学術領域および一般社会に発信する。