Intervention studies of physical activity and nutrition on sarcopenia, physical and psychological frailty by virtual RCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNagoya University of Arts and Sciences
Principal Investigator
Shimokata Hiroshi  名古屋学芸大学, 大学院栄養科学研究科, 教授 (10226269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 礼  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 室長 (00532243)
丹下 智香子  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 研究員 (40422828)
西田 裕紀子  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 研究員 (60393170)
大藏 倫博  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (60396611)
安藤 富士子  愛知淑徳大学, 健康医療科学部, 教授 (90333393)
Research Collaborator TOMIDA makiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサルコペニア / フレイル / コホート研究 / 栄養介入 / 運動介入 / 認知機能 / 抑鬱 / 抑うつ / 認知機能障害 / 運動 / 栄養 / 老年症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, virtual RCTs (Randomized Controlled Trials) with various exercise and nutrition interventions were conducted in randomly selected community-living population who have been followed up for over 15 years, aiming to develop strategies for the prevention of sarcopenia, physical and psychological frailty. Physical activity of 8,000 walking steps or more per day, exercise of moderate intensity or more (more than 3 Mets) for more than 15 minutes, and 2,000 kcal or more total energy expenditure were useful for prevention of sarcopenia. Similar results were obtained for physical prefrailties, depression, and cognitive prefrailties. A combination of aerobic exercise like walking and moderate or higher intensity exercise may be useful. However, nutritional intervention was less effective, and the importance of exercise intervention was revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルコペニア、フレイルの危険を有する高齢者への効果的な保健指導は費用対効果が高いことが期待される。保健指導をより効率的に行うことが可能となり、さらには国民の健康維持、増進を促進していくものと期待される。本研究でのRCTの結果から、1日8,000歩以上の歩行を中心とする有酸素運動と、中強度以上の15分以上の運動を併用することがサルコペニア、フレイルの予防に有用であることが明らかになり、具体的なエビデンスとして運動介入推奨量を示すことができた。このことは地域レベルでの保健指導に具体性をもたせ、行動変容につながっていくものと期待される。