Molecular analysis of the proteasome gene expression and its application to anti-aging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI AKIRA  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (50292214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和久 剛  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 助教 (40613584)
依馬 正次  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 教授 (60359578)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタンパク質恒常性 / アンチエイジング / 老化 / 遺伝子発現 / プロテアソーム / タンパク質分解 / 転写 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells, which are small units of our body, has multiple regulatory systems to sustain its homeostasis. Protein homeostasis (i.e. proteostasis) is one of such regulatory mechanisms. We discovered that a transcription factor NRF1 (NFE2L1) regulates not only Proteasome that is a crucial proteolysis enzyme, but also Autophagy that is another protein degradation system. In addition, we found that NRF1-related transcription factor NRF3 (NFE2L3) regulates gene expression of POMP as protein chaperon, thereby activating 20S proteasome that degrades cellular proteins related to ageing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞のタンパク質品質管理に関わるタンパク質分解酵素プロテアソームが、どのように発現するのか?というメカニズムについては、これまで長く不明であった。今回の研究の学術的な意義は、(1)NRF1と呼ばれるタンパク質が制御し、さらにオートファジーにも関与すること、そして(2)関連因子NRF3も異なるタンパク質分解経路に関わることを発見したことにある。本研究成果の社会的意義は、この知見にもとづいてNRF1あるいはNRF3を活性化する方法を開発すれば、細胞の恒常性の維持によるアンチエイジング法につながる点にある。