Elucidation of pathogenesis of sarcopenia based on the mechanism of metabolic changes of skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Shigemoto Kazuhiro  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 副所長 (40284400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 秀一  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (30508677)
本橋 紀夫  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (50532727)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサルコペニア / フレイル / 代謝変換 / 筋線維タイプ変化 / バイオマーカー / 早期診断 / 予防 / 筋萎縮 / 筋線維タイプ / 生体内因子 / 動物モデル / 骨格筋 / モデル動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the process leading to sarcopenia and muscle atrophy, unidirectional skeletal muscle fiber type change (sarcopenia: fast muscle → slow muscle) occurs. We are conducting research with the aim of clarifying the causal relationship between muscle fiber type changes (metabolic changes) and the mechanism of sarcopenia and muscle atrophy, and linking it to the development of methods for preventing and treating sarcopenia and muscle atrophy. Each muscle fiber type has its own energy metabolic properties, and in this study different metabolic properties of mice. We have developed MusColor mice that allow all four types of muscle fiber types that have alive to be distinguished alive with different fluorescent proteins. Using this MusColor technology, we have found in vivo factors that induce muscle fiber type changes (metabolism conversion) and studied the mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MusColorマウス由来の筋幹細胞を用いて骨格筋線維の代謝変換を誘導する物質(生体内因子や薬物など)の同定に関する新技術(MusColor技術)の特許出願を果たし、日米の特許に加えて欧州特許が2018年5月に成立させた. このMusColor技術を使い、これまで、100 種類以上の市販の生体内因子・マイオカイン・薬物などを用いてMyHC-I,IIa, IIx或はIIbを発現する筋線維を顕著に誘導あるいは抑制する物質のスクリーニングを実行して候補分子を複数同定している. この新技術はサルコペニア・フレイルのメカニズム解明、早期診断法および有効な介入法の開発に有用であると期待される.