Relative characteristics of factors affecting physical function development and development of infants and preparation of national standard values
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
kasuga kosho  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30343726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小栗 和雄  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10387516)
山次 俊介  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (40311021)
中野 貴博  名古屋学院大学, スポーツ健康学部, 教授 (50422209)
松田 繁樹  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60405058)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords幼児 / 身体機能特性 / 発育発達 / 運動習慣 / 体力評価基準値 / 非認知機能 / 認知機能 / 体力基準値 / 生活習慣 / 体力 / 全国標準値 / 発達格差 / 幼児期 / 体力評価 / 体力格差 / 学力 / 評価基準 / 全国基準値 / 子ども / 環境差 / 国際基準 / 運動能力 / 国際比較 / 海外在住日本人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was clarified that the characteristics of the development of physical functions differ depending on various functions in early childhood and that there are gender differences even among young children. In addition, it became clear from data analysis that the tendency of polarization of physical fitness and motor ability has already begun to appear in early childhood. The national standard values calculated in this study will be effective in communicating the developmental status of each individual to parents and nursery teachers. Also, lifestyle-related habits, especially exercise and play habits, have a great influence on their development. Furthermore, it was clarified that exercise habits contribute not only to the development of physical functions of young children, but also to the development of intelligence and non-cognitive functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
幼児期において既に身体機能の発達状況には二極化の出現が確認されたことから,この時期の生活習慣の在り方が,その後の発達阻害などへの影響として問われることを提起した.これらの研究成果は,幼児期に関係する保育者,保護者,保育行政関係者に重要な示唆を与えるものとなるだろう.また,全国基準値を用いて子ども達の現状把握を客観的に分析,診断することが可能となったことは,非常に意義深いと思われる.