Prospective study of how NICU high illuminance environment influence the preterm infants' sleep-wake rhythm formation and physical, mental development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
shinkoda harumi  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70187558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若林 哲史  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30240443)
松本 あさみ  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (50805546)
野呂 雄一  三重大学, 教養教育院, 教授 (50189453)
國分 真佐代  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80289876)
大林 陽子  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70551224)
児玉 豊彦  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 講師 (10549166)
盆野 元紀  独立行政法人国立病院機構三重中央医療センター(臨床研究部), その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (30416200)
白水 雅子  九州大学, 大学病院, 学術研究員 (30735212)
新小田 幸一  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 名誉教授 (70335644)
平山 雅浩  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90293795)
穴井 謙  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (10325467)
賎川 葉子  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20743800)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsNICU / 成育環境 / 明暗環境 / 騒音 / 睡眠・覚醒リズム / 睡眠行動評価 / State判定 / AAP環境推奨基準 / NICU環境 / 明暗調整 / Brazelton分類 / State / 早産児 / 表情認識 / 睡眠状態自動判別手法 / 環境認識 / AAP環境基準 / 等価騒音レベル / 睡眠覚醒行動 / NICU治療環境 / 環境認識調査 / STATE判定 / NBAS / 高照度環境 / Developmental care / ストレス反応 / 高照度・騒音 / 睡眠・覚醒行動 / 低出生体重児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
n order to examine the growth environment of babies in neonatal intensive care units, we observed the sleep behavior of low-birth-weight babies before and after adjusting the illuminance. We recorded videos of the babies and assessed their state using the neonatal behavioral assessment scale. We also analyzed their physiological responses with a motion watch activity meter. Although no significant change was brought about by the adjustment in illumination intensity, state 1-2 increased by about 15 minutes after breastfeeding, and the sound pressure was 10 dB higher than the standard set by the American Academy of Pediatrics for perinatal centers. Stopping all alarms had only a marginal effect on reducing sound pressure by 1.5 dB in the quiet of midnight. Since the individual differences in visual state judgment led to inaccuracy, we are developing an image analysis method for automatic sleep evaluation equipment to enhance nurses’ observation skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「NICU早産児」の適正成育環境を検討するため、① NICU環境推奨基準が満たされているか否かの検証と医療スタッフ認識調査②NICU/GCUの明暗周期調整(介入)によるハイリスク児の授乳前後の睡眠・覚醒行動モニタリング③児の睡眠行動の動画像を機械学習手法で解析することにより、負担をかけず睡眠覚醒状態を自動判定するシステムを提案した。①,②,③の成果より、AAP推奨基準の妥当性の検討課題が示され、出生早期からの成育環境調整による睡眠・覚醒行動の観察力アップによって児にかかわるタイミングなど、Developmental care への貢献が期待できる。