Prospective Intervention Study for toddlers with sleep problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Taniike Masako  大阪大学, 大学院連合小児発達学研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (30263289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 知加  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 助教 (30581558)
毛利 育子  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 准教授 (70399351)
武井 教使  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (80206937)
吉崎 亜里香  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (90600552)
松澤 重行  大阪大学, 連合小児発達学研究科, 特任助教 (40362123)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遠隔指導 / 幼児の睡眠 / 行動療法 / 双方向性 / 育児ストレス / 小児睡眠 / 社会実装 / アプリ / AI化 / 小児 / 睡眠 / 認知機能 / 神経発達 / スマホ / 乳幼児 / 睡眠啓発 / スマートフォン / 発達 / 子どもの睡眠 / スマートメディア / 睡眠習慣 / 社会医学 / 生理学 / 脳・神経 / オンライン / 啓発 / 教育 / 乳児 / 発達障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the effectiveness of the interactive smartphone app "Nenne Navi," which provides culturally and family-tailored suggestions for improving sleep habits in young Japanese children through community-based long-term trials. A total of 92% of caregivers in the application use group completed 1 year of intervention. Wake-up time was advanced and sleep onset latency was decreased significantly in the application use group at the 13th month compared to the control group. Moreover, the multiple regression analysis showed that the decrease in social jetlag in children predicted a significant improvement in the development of social relationships with adults. Six months after the end of use of the application, all caregivers reported the continuation of the new lifestyle. A similar intervention with Nenne-Navi was conducted in Kaga City, Hirosaki City, and Eiheiji-Cho for 6 months, showing a similar efficacy for the improvement of sleep habits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界一短い日本の子どもの睡眠時間とそれが誘因となりうる後年の発達の問題に対して、ウィズコロナの時代にマッチした遠隔啓発アプリを開発した。このことにより子どもの情緒を安定させ、不適応を予防できると期待する。また、神経発達症の子どもでは高頻度で睡眠障害を認めるが、睡眠習慣の改善が見込まれるツールの出現により、従来の神経発達症と睡眠障害の間の”鶏、卵議論”に終止符を打つことができる。さらに睡眠習慣の改善・改悪に呼応する脳構造を同定することも可能となった。