a study on the acoustic design of child daycare facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Keiji  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (90284744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 則子  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (00452912)
上野 佳奈子  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任教授 (10313107)
富来 礼次  大分大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20420648)
冨田 隆太  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40339255)
野口 紗生  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (60634277)
Research Collaborator SATO Masayuki
YOSHIDA Arata
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育施設 / 保育施設 / 保育園 / 音環境 / 建築音響 / 吸音 / 保育 / 単語了解度 / 残響 / 建築環境・設備 / 室内音響計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Architectural acoustic design for children from birth to age 5 has not been widely recognized in Japan and this research project aimed at 1) establishing acoustic design guidelines, 2) developing methodology of introducing acoustic design to people concerned with childcare, and 3) accumulating researches for improving acoustic quality in daycare facilities. Various research activities were performed in this project such as: a site inspection of facilities with advanced social framework (namely, Munich region in Germany with a legislation of acoustic design); workshop with acoustic researchers and childcare providers; acoustic simulation with a consideration of room shape and sound absorption; and development of a pedestal for reducing foot step noises. Moreover, an attempt of word intelligibility test for pre-school children revealed that 3 and 4 year old children could hear less words than elder group under noise and reverberation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築した音環境設計指針は、今後のわが国における保育施設の音環境設計の基本となり得るものであり、また本研究期間中の成果の発信を通して、保育現場に音環境設計の重要性の認識が広まる兆しが見られている。わが国でこれまで議論されてこなかった子どものための良好な音環境づくりの今後の普及に向けて、重要な成果が得られたと考えている。