Molecular Basis of light-dependent signal transduction in cells
Project/Area Number |
16H03280
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomolecular chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Masuda Shinji 東京工業大学, バイオ研究基盤支援総合センター, 准教授 (30373369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
塚谷 祐介 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生命理工学研究開発センター, 研究員 (10421843)
Research Collaborator |
Kobayashi Atsuko
Fujisawa Tomotsumi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 光受容体 / BLUF / シグナル伝達 / シアノバクテリア / 光走性 / 線毛 / 紅色細菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Here we aimed to comprehensively understand the molecular mechanism of intracellular signal transduction by analyzing photoreceptor BLUF. Spectroscopic analysis revealed that although several BLUF proteins form radicals immediately after light irradiation, their rate constants differ, which may reflect differences of the growth light environments of the originated organisms. Biochemical and genetic analysis of BLUF photoreceptor PixD, which controls phototaxis of cyanobacteria, revealed that PixD is localized at specific positions of thylakoid or envelope membranes. Yeast two-hybrid experiments showed that PixE, which functions downstream of PixD, interacts with a specific protein involved in controllig pilus formation. Various mutants and multiple mutants of PixD nad PixE were prepared and their phototaxis phenotypes were analyzed in detail. From the obtained results, a model was constructed in which a PixD-dependent light signal moves cells to a certain direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞外からのシグナルは、タンパク質の構造情報に変換され、その後タンパク質間相互作用により細胞内を巡り、最終的に特定の生理機能を制御する。しかし、そのメカニズムを分子レベルで具体的に示した例は少ない。光受容体は光で容易にON/OFFすることができ、シグナル変換機構の詳細を調べる格好の材料である。本研究で明らかとなった光シグナル伝達の詳細は、タンパク質同士がどのように相互作用し、シグナルを一定方向へ伝達しているのか、といった一般的な問題の理解に重要なものとなる。また本研究で明らかとなったBLUFの光反応の化学的基盤は、フラビン分子の新しい光化学反応機構として注目を集めることが期待される。