Elucidation of the system to get success on land by using chemical weapons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Kenji  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (90199729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 肥塚 崇男  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (30565106)
河内 孝之  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (40202056)
Research Collaborator Simamura Masaki
Uefune Masayoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゼニゴケ / テルペン合成酵素 / セスキテルペン / 油体細胞 / 陸上進化 / 防衛物質 / 二次代謝産物 / 集積機構 / 油体細胞分化 / 化学防衛 / 化学生態学 / 化学防衛物質 / 進化 / 生合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is assumed that Marchantia polymorpha still keeps some of the original systems that were acquired during settling on land. Among those, harnessing chemical weapons, such as terpenoids, seem to be responsible for its success on lands. In this study, we aimed to figure out how M. polymorpha acquired the genes for chemical defense and how M. polymorpha improved the system to accumulate the chemicals in distinct cells. A deep data-mining with genome sequence of M. polymorpha yielded more than 30 genes for terpene synthase (TPS). Among them, those similar to fungal TPS were shown to be involved in sesquiterpene synthesis. It was assumed that the genes duplicated many times very recently. A promoter-assay with TdTomato showed that the fungal type TPSs specifically expressed in oil body cells. Accordingly, it was suggested that acquiring TPS from fungi and innovation of cell-factories specific to form and store terpenoids took an important role for settling on lands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
苔類は最初に陸上進出に成功し、他の植物系統が絶滅して行く中、陸域生態系を今日まで生き抜いてきた。その現生系統のゼニゴケは多様な化学防衛物質を構成的に持つことで高い防衛体制を常に有している。本研究ではそうした防衛体制が進化の過程でどのように獲得されてきたのかの一面を明らかにしたもので、その成果を活用することで新しい環境耐性強化植物の創成が期待できる。