Development of osteoclast differentiation inhibitors based on marine natural products that act on calcium pumps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Suenaga Kiyotake  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (60273215)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海洋シアノバクテリア / マクロリド配糖体 / ビセリングビアサイド / 破骨細胞分化抑制 / 人工誘導体 / 構造活性相関 / 抗マラリア活性 / リポペプチド / カルシウムポンプ / 鎖状ペプチド / マクロライド / 破骨細胞分化 / 標的分子探索 / 全合成 / ジャハナイン / 作用機構解析 / HeLa細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 標的分子 / 有機合成 / 生物活性 / クラハイン / 有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A synthetic method of artificial analogs of biselyngbyaside (BLS), a macrolide glycoside isolated from marine cyanobacteria, has been established. Since glycosylation reactions in the middle or late stage of the synthesis were difficult, sugar moiety was introduced in the early stage. The 18-membered ring construction proceeded in good yields in various cyclization precursors, thus a synthetic method for BLS analogs was established. Natural and synthetic analogs of BLS showed weak antimalarial activities. Affinity purification experiments by using biotin probes of Jahanyne (JHN), a linear lipopeptide isolated from marine cyanobacteria, have identified anti-apoptosis protein (20 kDa) as a candidate of target molecule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋シアノバクテリアから得られたビセリングビアサイド(BLS)は、骨を溶かす破骨細胞の分化を抑制することから新しい骨粗しょう症治療薬のリード化合物として期待される。本研究によりBLS類の種々の人工誘導体を化学合成する方法を確立し、ヒト細胞への毒性を低減した誘導体を合成することができた。さらにBLS類の抗マラリア薬リード化合物としての可能性を見出した。また、リポペプチドであるジャハナインの標的候補タンパク質を見出した。