Screening of amyloid aggregation inhibitors using quantum dot nanoprobe and elucidation of the inhibition mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tokuraku Kiyotaka  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00332106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 宗一郎  信州大学, 役員等, 理事 (00105305)
橋 友理香  山野美容芸術短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (40756962)
上井 幸司  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80347905)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアミロイド / 凝集阻害 / 量子ドット / ハイスループット / スクリーニング / Aβ / タウ / オリゴマー / アルツハイマー / シヌクレイン / 医薬品探索 / 認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ / αシヌクレイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amyloid disease such as Alzheimer's disease is triggered by aggregation of amyloid protein to develop it, and therefore the aggregation inhibitor is useful for prevention and treatment of disease. In this study, we developed an automated microliter-scale high-throughput screening system (MSHTS system) for amyloid β (Aβ) aggregation inhibitors applying real-time imaging method of Aβ aggregation using quantum dots. Furthermore, we screened for inhibitory substances using this automated system and analyzed the structure-activity relationship of active substances. In addition to expanding the MSHTS method to other amyloids (tau, α-synuclein, and amyloid A), we developed a new screening method for inhibitors of amyloid oligomer formation with high neurotoxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症の過半数を占めるアルツハイマー病の発症には、アミロイドβやタウと呼ばれるタンパク質の脳内での凝集と蓄積が関与しているため、凝集を抑制する物質は病気の予防や治療に有用である。本研究では、不純物を含む天然物エキスのアミロイド凝集抑制活性であっても微量かつ効率的に評価できる自動分析システムの開発に成功し、本手法を用いて様々な凝集抑制物質を発見してきた。今後、本手法や新たに見つかった化合物を用いることで、認知症予防に関する研究が飛躍的に進展することが期待される。