Development of infrared laser ionization techniques for high throughput mass spectrometry of membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HAZAMA Hisanao  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70437375)
Research Collaborator IWADE Ayaka
IGUCHI Yasunari
HASHIYA Homare
KIMURA Koichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / 赤外線レーザー / レーザーイオン化質量分析 / 液体クロマトグラフィー / 生体分子計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Infrared laser ionization techniques have been developed for high throughput liquid chromatography/mass spectrometry (LC/MS) of membrane proteins. LC/MS of a mixture of 10 peptides was succeeded with the infrared laser ionization. Ion signal intensity was increased to about 1.8 times by reducing the pressure of the ionization source to about 70% of the atmospheric pressure. Ion signal intensity has been improved more than 10 times by applying charges to the desorbed samples using electrospray, and it was shown that this ionization method has higher tolerance to additives such as surfactants compared with electrospray ionization generally used in LC/MS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内分子の分析で広く用いられている現状のLC/MSでは、水に対して難溶性である膜タンパク質の分析が極めて困難である。この主要因として膜タンパク質の可溶化に用いられる界面活性剤や尿素などの変性剤によるLC後のイオン化の妨害が挙げられる。本研究課題で開発した赤外線レーザーを用いた新規イオン化技術を用いると、LCの溶出液から膜タンパク質を直接イオン化させることも可能であると考えられ、LCとMSをオンラインで接続したLC/MSによる膜タンパク質の高速な分析の実現によって、プロテオミクスや新規医薬品開発におけるブレークスルーが期待できる。