Project/Area Number |
16H03292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chemical biology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
NAMBA Kosuke 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 教授 (50414123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村田 佳子 公益財団法人サントリー生命科学財団, 生物有機科学研究所・統合生体分子機能研究部, 特任研究員 (60256047)
中山 淳 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学域), 助教 (60743408)
Research Collaborator |
NAKAYAMA Akira
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ムギネ酸 / アルカリ性不良土壌 / ムギネ酸・鉄錯体 / 鉄イオントランスポーター / ファイトシデロフォア / 実用的合成 / トランスポーター標識 / 低分子プローブ / トランスポーター / 土壌改良剤 / トランスポーター阻害剤 / 大量合成 / 光親和性標識 / 蛍光標識 / 有機化学 / 生理活性 / 生体分子 / 化学プローブ / 蛍光プローブ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, development of innovative fertilizer on alkaline soils was investigated, and the following results were obtained. 1. We have developed an inexpensive analog PDMA that modifies the structure of the natural iron chelator 2'-deoxymugineic acid (DMA) and revealed that PDMA has a better growth effect than natural DMA. Then, large scales synthesis of PDMA was established, and more than 60g of PDMA was actually synthesized. Field experiments were conducted using the synthetic PDMA, and it was confirmed that rice growth normally even in alkaline soils by the application of PDMA. 2. We succeed in developing a probe that specifically labels Fe(III)-mugineic acid transporter, and visualization of the transporter expressed on the roots of rice and barley was achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
全世界の陸地の約1/3は農耕に適さないアルカリ性の不良土壌で占められており、アルカリ性不良土壌での農耕の実現は食料問題を解決する有効な手段の一つとして期待されている。このため、本研究課題で開発されたPDMAとその実用化がもたらす社会的意義は極めて大きく、アルカリ性不良土壌を用いた圃場でイネの生育を達成した今回の成果は砂漠地域の緑地化を実現するための第一歩を踏み出したと言える。 また、新たな概念に基づいて設計したムギネ酸・鉄錯体トランスポーター標識プローブの成功は、トランスポーターを標識する新手法として学術的にも大きな意義がある成果と言える。