Development of visualizing system of microRNA dynamism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (10291080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤澤 陽子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (50549897)
加藤 太一郎  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 助教 (60423901)
萩原 義久  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究部門付 (50357761)
安永 茉由  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 研究員 (70712181)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生体分子計測 / miRNA / ルシフェラーゼ / 低分子抗体 / セルベースアッセイ / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a novel visualizing assay system to evaluate dynamisms of maturation and function of microRNA in cells or whole organisms, in this study, we have generated nanobody antibodies which inhibit bioluminescence reaction of green-emitting and red-emitting beetle luciferases by binding to the luciferases. We have successfully expressed the nonobody antibodies in E. coli, and purified antibodies were used for further analysis. We clarified that the nanobody antibodies bind to specific region of luciferases with dissociation constant at nM level by means of surface plasmon resonance analysis. In addition, Lineweaver-Burk plot analysis using the purified luciferase and antibody demonstrated that mode of inhibition of the antibody is non-competitive inhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果である抗ルシフェラーゼナノボディー抗体の導出により、miRNAの機能と様々な生命現象や疾患との関連性を、従来よりも高い精度で解析できる可能性が増し、今後、新たな科学的知見の取得に貢献することが期待される。また、セルベースアッセイとして適用することで、急速に研究・開発が進展しているmiRNA研究における日本発の独自解析ツールとして国内外において標準的な手法として用いられる可能性も秘めている。