Spatiotemporal integration mechanism of visual information before/after eye movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2017-2019)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kawano Kenji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 客員研究員 (40134530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 健一郎  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神疾患病態研究部, 室長 (20362535)
菅生 康子  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (40357257)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords眼球運動 / 視覚 / 神経科学 / 認知神経科学 / 視覚系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constantly move our eyes to perceive the external world by capturing objects at various positions in space on the fovea which is highly sensitive in the retina. In this study, we trained monkeys to perform saccadic eye movements to study how visual stimuli memorized before the eye movements and integrated them with the visual stimuli seen after the eye movements. The neuronal activity was recorded from the brain regions involved in higher visual processing. We found that face responsive neurons in the inferior temporal cortex, similar to the neurons in the MST area, which we have previously reported, also responded to visual images that had existed in their post-saccadic receptive fields and turned off before the saccade, suggesting their "trans-saccadic memory remapping" characteristic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちは、絶えず眼を動かし、空間内の様々な位置にある対象物を、網膜の内でも感度の高い中心窩に捉らえ、外界を知覚している。本研究によって、眼の動きが終わった時点で、眼が動き出す前に受容野の中にあった視覚情報を呼び起こし、その瞬間に見えている情報と統合して処理することで眼の動きによるブレを補正して安定した視界をつくりだすメカニズムが脳内のいくつかの高次視覚野にあることを示すことができた。この成果はデカルトやヘルムホルツが考えていた現象が、実際に脳内で起きていることを示した点で学術的な意義がある。また、動くカメラで撮影した映像がぶれるのを防ぐ技術への応用など社会的意義もあると考えている。