Visualization and regulation of the transcription factor activity in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2017-2018)
Kyoto University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Abe Kentaro  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (70462653)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords転写因子 / 記憶学習 / 発達 / 可塑性 / 生後発達 / 学習 / 転写因子活性 / 記憶・学習 / 脳機能イメージング / 遺伝子発現制御 / 神経活動 / 脳イメージング / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 発現制御 / 神経科学 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that the expression of genes changes according to the sensory information received, learning and memory, or even to the progression of the diseases. However, the activity of the transcription factors that regulate the expression of genes is not well known. This research aimed to quantify and visualize the activity of the transcription factors in the adult brain of the animal. This research succeeded to observe the dynamic activities of the transcription factors in vivo during social interaction, sensory input and the progression of diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物の神経系は個体外からの情報を受けて柔軟に変化する。生後発達、記憶学習の過程や加齢や疾患により脳内の神経細胞はその状態を可塑的に変化させ、遺伝子発現を制御する転写制御因子はその過程に重要な役割を果たす。転写因子のダイナミックな活性を観察し、人為的に操作することができれば、生命現象の理解のみならず、学習の人為的促進や高次脳機能障害に対する治療法を提供することに繋がる。