Sptiotemporal dynamics of brain structure and connection in brain injury and plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Takuya  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (50372115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 竜也  つくば国際大学, 医療保健学部, 助教 (60724812)
合瀬 恭幸  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 専門技術員 (70519404)
伊佐 正  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20212805)
Research Collaborator Noriyuki Higo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords可塑性 / 拡散MRI / 連絡性 / 神経突起 / 神経連絡性 / 拡散強調MRI画像 / 安静時機能的MRI画像 / 神経トレーサー / MRI / 拡散強調 / 安静時脳活動 / 脳コネクトーム / 拡散強調画像 / 機能回復 / コネクトーム / 拡散トラクトグラフィー / 脳損傷 / ネットワーク / 安静時MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigated the dynamics of brain function and structure by non-invasive imaging techniques such as MRI in order to answer the question of “the mechanism of brain damage and plasticity” which is involved after dysfunction of a specific system or part of the brain like Parkinson’s disease and stroke. We found changes over time or differences of brain organization with the control group in primate animal models, and visualized changes in intra-brain connectivity at the macroscopic level. During this process, we also developed high-resolution, sensitive, and reproducible technologies for MRI data acquisitions and preprocessing. At the end of the experiment, neurites at the micro level were also visualized by light microscopy to infer the neuronal plastic changes. From these multi-level approach, it was revealed that changes in functional and structural connections occur dynamically in a large scale of micro to macroscopic space throughout the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は、これまでに十分解明されていない霊長類脳の可塑性機構についてマクロスケールからミクロスケールにわたり全脳検索に挑戦した結果得られたものであり、従来考えられた以上に独特かつ複雑なパターンで可塑性が生じていることが明らかになった。非侵襲画像技術の高精度技術の開発も進んだことで、本技術を近い将来に臨床現場へ拡張することも可能であり脳疾患の病態把握や診断に寄与することが期待される。また本成果はリハビリなどの神経可塑性を促進する治療メカニズムの理解や新しい治療法の開発につながると考えらえる。今後はさらに画像技術を高精度化し可塑性機構のうちの各連絡網の因果的役割を明らかにしていくことが期待される。