Brain information processing mechanism of distributed reward value representation during decision-making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shidara Munetaka  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10357189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 有央  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (00392663)
松田 圭司  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (50358024)
肥後 範行  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (80357839)
Research Collaborator SUGASE YASUKO
MIZUHIKI TAKASHI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords報酬価値 / 行動決定 / 労働負荷 / 労働割引モデル / 眼窩前頭皮質 / 単一ニューロン記録 / アカゲザル / ムシモル / 分散表現 / マルチニューロン活動 / 前頭前野 / 前部帯状皮質 / マルチニューロン / 霊長類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated information processing mechanism of reward value coding during decision-making by using the task of choosing one of two alternatives that have different workload and reward amount. Neuronal responses in the orbitofrontal cortex had correlation with the value difference of two alternatives, and inactivation of this area by muscimol affected the choice. We also investigated the effect to serotonin receptor 1A, 2A, 4 antagonists on the decision-making and reported the results at the international meeting. We developed the system of simultaneous multiunit recording from orbitofrontal cortex, anterior cingulate cortex and lateral prefrontal cortex and are analyzing neuronal data for distributed value representation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は日常的に、複数の選択肢から選んで行動決定することを行っていますが、この時、それぞれの選択肢の主観的な価値を見積もり、次にそれらを比較し、最後に比較結果に基づいて選択することで、個人にとってより良いものを選んでいると考えられます。このうち、主観的な価値の見積もりおよび比較に眼窩前頭皮質が重要であることを明らかにしました。これにより意思決定に基づく行動選択に関わる神経ネットワークの情報処理機構を解明することができれば、眼窩前頭皮質を含めた脳部位の損傷による適切な選択行動の阻害の治療に役立つだけでなく、ヒトの購買行動の予測モデルの構築など、マーケティングの分野にも広く貢献できると期待されます。