Development of measurement technology for excitatory and inhibitory brain network dynamics using ultra high field 7T MRI.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Fukunaga Masaki  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 准教授 (40330047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅田 雅宏  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 教授 (60223608)
下川 哲也  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報工学研究室, 主任研究員 (30335385)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsMRI / 7テスラ / ネットワーク / MRS / 7テスラMRI / fMRI / 安静時脳ネットワーク / 脳機能計測 / 神経伝達物質 / 非侵襲的脳活動計測 / 超高磁場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we developed a non-invasive measurement method for excitatory and inhibitory neurotransmitters in the brain and a structural and functional brain network imaging method to detect dynamic brain network structures by applying an ultra-high magnetic field 7 tesla MRI. A single observation of neurometabolites, a fine brain structure, and a functional and structural brain network structure, which have been difficult with conventional equipment in terms of sensitivity and accuracy, can be measured within a time period applicable to human subjects. Using these techniques, we observed human brain activity during a sequential motor learning task in which dynamic changes in brain activity are expected to occur in a short period of time, and applied it to the analysis of the relationship between local brain concentrations of excitatory and inhibitory neurotransmitters and functional brain network dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、超高磁場7テスラMR装置の応用により、従来装置では感度・精度的に困難であった神経代謝物質の単独観測、微細脳構造、機能的・構造的脳ネットワーク構造を、ヒト被験者に対して応用可能な時間内にて計測可能とした。MRIによる脳ネットワーク解析は、その簡便さから、近年、精神疾患への臨床応用が注目されている。これら精神疾患の本態は明らかになっていないものも多く、その病態把握、 補助診断への期待も大きい。本研究の成果は、脳機能イメージングによるネットワーク解析を、精神疾患の病態理解、補助診断応用に加速するものと思われ、臨床応用としても意義のあるものと確信している。