General Research on Cross-Border Migrations related to conflicts in Middle East
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TAKAOKA YUTAKA  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 非常勤講師 (10638711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱中 新吾  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (40344783)
今井 宏平  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター中東研究グループ, 研究員 (70727130)
山尾 大  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (80598706)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsシリア / イラク / 移民 / 難民 / 紛争 / イスラーム過激派 / 越境移動 / 世論調査 / 中東 / パレスチナ / 地域紛争
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to cross-border migration caused by the conflict in Iraq and Syria, it was clarified through surveys and data scrutiny how the movement entity decides the destination and the route. As for “immigrants and refugees” leaked from Iraq and Syria, while the quantity and quality of the resources possessed by each individual influence the decision of the destination. Futhermore, each has a living design, relationship with community and family, religious affiliation, it clarified that the way of migration was decided based on these personal orientations. Also, with regard to “infiltrants” who flow into Iraq and Syria, by the time they arrive at the destination and join the group of hope, the person concerned with the person of the host group at the place of origin, transit point, and destination We came to the conclusion that it was important to build a relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イラク、シリアからの移民・難民が、越境移動に対しどのような経験と意識を持っているかを解明したことにより、彼らの生活状況、必要とする支援や、帰還のための条件も具体的に示すことができた。移民・難民は紛争に追われるだけの無力な人々ではなく、彼らなりの志向や目的に沿って越境移動を営んでいた。本研究の成果は、移民・難民の主体性を重視した支援や、紛争後の社会の復興事業の立案に大きく貢献する。また、イスラーム過激派の越境移動についても、送出し地、経由地、受入れ地の各々に問題解決のために取り組むべき課題があることを指摘した。