Collaborative studies of local eco-resources with foreign researchers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Isamu  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 名誉教授 (80093334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長津 一史  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20324676)
平田 昌弘  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (30396337)
内藤 大輔  京都大学, 農学研究科, 特定准教授 (30616016)
落合 雪野  龍谷大学, 農学部, 教授 (50347077)
甲山 治  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (70402089)
阿部 健一  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 教授 (80222644)
市川 昌広  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 教授 (80390706)
赤嶺 淳  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (90336701)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域間比較研究 / 生態資源 / 里山 / 地域再生 / 林業 / 過疎地 / パーマカルチャー / 染織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many Japanese regional researchers mainly go abroad and owe a lot to their overseas collaborators. In this study, we have invited collaborators from overseas to Japan to work together with us on area studies in Japan. We invited them to conduct regional researches in different parts of Japan, so that we could share the same goal. We started to explore the problems. Just as we have been taken care of from our co-researchers abroad, Japanese researchers took care of them, and together we were to create new research targets. We have reviewed the fundamentals of area studies from the perspective of true collaboration. The returning the courtesy generates mutual fulfillment, a sense of collaboration and new relationships. The reciprocal action between Japanese researchers and their collaborators reconstructed as it is in the community will be an opportunity for a new era of area studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、先進国の研究者と現地の人々との経済的格差、社会的格差の上に、フィールドワークという営みが成り立っているのではないかという批判がなされてきた。そのようなポストコロニアルな問題状況を乗り越えるため、映像、演劇、文学などの形態による表象も試みられている。本研究では、これからの地域研究は、先進国優位の立場ではなく、常に現地の共同研究者と同等の立場でおこなわれなければならない。そのためには日本人が海外で行っている同じことを日本で協働研究者を主にした立場で実施することが求められるという方向性に形を与えるものであった。今後の地域研究のありかたを考えるため、一つの新たな方法論を提示するものである。