| Project/Area Number |
16H03310
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
ITO MASAKO 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (20327993)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
下條 尚志 静岡県立大学, 国際関係学研究科, 助教 (50762267)
小田 なら 千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 特任研究員 (70782655)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 華人 / 華僑 / ベトナム / 中越関係 / 中越戦争 / 明郷 / ガイ / サファン / ヌン自治国 / ビントゥアン省 / ニントゥアン省 / 少数民族政策 / 土着化 / 雲南 / 客家 / 福建 / 明郷(ミンフオン) / サファン人 / ベトナム華人 / 華僑・華人出国 / メコンデルタ / チョロン / ガイ人 / ドンナイ省 / ホイアン / 東洋史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There is a wide variety of the ethnic Chinese in Vietnam. Depending on the area, they are significantly different because of the differences in migration routes and historical settlement processes. Some of them became Diaspora when Vietnam was divided in 1954 and when the relationship between Vietnam and China deteriorated in 1978. Furthermore, some of them were classified as one of the ethnic minorities, who live in the mountainous region bordering China. Therefore, it is difficult to grasp the whole picture of them. In this study, I classify them into four categories, and clarify the histories of their hard lives under the influence of the two nations' (Vietnam and China) relationship. They can be categorized into the ethnic Chinese in cities and rural areas; the Xa Phan people from the Yun Nan; the Ngai people speaking Hakka language; the San Diu people who are classified as one of the ethnic minorities: the Minh Phuong people who have become assimilated into the Viet people.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
国家同士のぶつかり合いの下で、居住国と対立する国家と係累をもつ人々は、国家関係や政策に翻弄されつつ生きざるを得ない。ベトナムの華人もまたそのような存在である。本研究は、華人が、自身や祖先の故郷である中国と、現在の居住国ベトナムとの狭間でどのように生きてきたかを明らかにすることで、国民国家内の民族的少数者をめぐる政策の変遷とその妥当性、政策に対応する過程で華人の自己認識がどのように変容していくのかを地域や華人のサブグループごとに明らかにした。ヘイトスピーチなど排他的動きが加速している日本にとっても、かれらを一方的に同化させるのではなく、共存者としていかに社会に内包していくべきか示唆となる。